The Cost of Living in Nashville in 2026: What It Actually Costs to Live Here
The Cost of Living in Nashville in 2026: What It Actually Costs to Live Here
I get this question in some form almost every week, usually from someone a few states away who has a job offer in hand and a spreadsheet open. They want the real numbers, not a slogan. So here is an honest look at the cost of living in Nashville as of late October 2026 — tax rates, what houses are closing for county by county, what rent is running, and what the utility and transportation bills look like. Every figure below has a source and a date next to it, and where I did arithmetic I showed my assumptions. After 15 years in Middle Tennessee real estate, the thing I keep coming back to is that the answer depends enormously on which county you land in.
Taxes: No State Income Tax on Wages
Tennessee does not levy a general state income tax on wages. The one income tax the state did have — the Hall income tax on certain interest and dividend income — was phased out and, per the Tennessee Department of Revenue, "fully repealed beginning January 1, 2021." The department's Hall income tax page tells filers not to file a return for any tax year beginning on or after that date.
The state leans on sales tax instead. The Department of Revenue puts the general state rate at 7%, with food taxed at a reduced state rate of 4%. On top of that, counties and cities add a local option tax that "may not be higher than 2.75%" and must be a multiple of 0.25%. Davidson County sits at the 2.75% local cap — the state's local-rate page notes a 0.5% local option transit surcharge in Davidson that took effect February 1, 2025 and brought the local rate to 2.75% — which puts the combined rate at 9.75%. Per the state's own Q4 2026 jurisdiction rate file, Williamson, Rutherford and Wilson counties are also at 2.75% local (9.75% combined), while Sumner County is at 2.25% local (9.25% combined). Local rates do change, so check the state's rate map before budgeting around a specific number.
Property taxes are billed by the county, and in some cases the city on top of that; the spread across Middle Tennessee is wide enough that I'm covering it in a separate post this week.
Housing: The Biggest Line in the Cost of Living in Nashville
Housing is where the money actually goes, and it is the line that varies most by county. These are September 2026 median sale prices from the Realtracs MLS, as compiled in the Middle Tennessee market update. They are preliminary and get revised as late closings post.
| County | Median sale price, Sept 2026 |
|---|---|
| Williamson | $950,000 |
| Wilson | $499,900 |
| Davidson | $450,000 |
| Sumner | $446,000 |
| Maury | $422,998 |
| Rutherford | $422,940 |
| Cheatham | $415,000 |
| Robertson | $375,000 |
| Dickson | $345,500 |
| Ten-county region | $444,169 |
What today's rate does to the monthly payment
The Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed average at 7.32% for the week of October 22, 2026, with the 15-year at 6.68%. A year earlier the 30-year average was 6.19%.
Here is the math on a Davidson County median. Assumptions: $450,000 purchase price, 20% down ($90,000), a $360,000 loan, 30-year fixed at 7.32%, principal and interest only. That works out to about $2,473 a month. Property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues and any mortgage insurance are not included and would be added on top. Same assumptions on the Rutherford median of $422,940 give roughly $2,324; on the Dickson median of $345,500, about $1,899; on the Williamson median of $950,000, about $5,221. Drop to 10% down on the $450,000 example and the loan becomes $405,000, or about $2,782 a month in principal and interest.
What Renting Costs Right Now
Zumper's Nashville rent research, with data labeled as of October 2026, lists average rent of $1,649 for a one-bedroom (flat year over year) and $1,846 for a two-bedroom (down 3% year over year). Apartment List's October 2026 report, using September 2026 data, reports a median across all unit sizes of $1,370, with one-bedrooms at $1,228 and two-bedrooms at $1,366, and rents down 2.27% over the prior twelve months. The two sources measure different things — one an average of listings, the other a median — which is why I'd rather give you both than pick one.
Utilities, Transportation and Everyday Costs
| Cost | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity, 1,000 kWh residential | $141.98 average bill | Nashville Electric Service rate page, rates as posted October 2026 |
| NES residential energy charge | 9.254¢/kWh base plus 2.515¢/kWh fuel cost adjustment | NES, base rate effective October 2024; September fuel adjustment |
| Metro Water, 5/8-inch meter fixed charges | $6.12 water + $9.78 sewer per month | Metro Water Services, rates effective January 1, 2026 |
| Metro Water usage, 3–6 CCF | $4.20 per CCF water, $7.02 per CCF sewer | Metro Water Services, effective January 1, 2026 (first 2 CCF included in fixed charge) |
| WeGo local bus, single ride | $2.00 | WeGo Public Transit fare page, October 2026 |
| WeGo all-day pass / 31-day pass | $4.00 / $65.00 | WeGo Public Transit fare page, October 2026 |
| WeGo Star commuter rail, Mt. Juliet one-ride | $4.75 ($158.50 for 31 days) | WeGo Public Transit fare page, October 2026 |
| Regular gasoline, Nashville metro average | $3.817 per gallon | AAA, October 25, 2026 |
| Regular gasoline, Tennessee average | $3.820 per gallon | AAA, October 25, 2026 |
Two notes. NES bills a base energy charge plus a monthly fuel cost adjustment that moves, so your bill moves with it even when usage doesn't. Metro Water Services raised residential and commercial rates 3% effective January 1, 2026, bills water on a tiered volume structure, and adds infrastructure replacement fees equal to 10% of each service's charges. On fuel, the national AAA average on October 25, 2026 was $4.289, above Tennessee's $3.820.
How the Cost of Living in Nashville Compares With Other Metros
RentCafe publishes a city comparison built on the Cost of Living Index from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER), last published September 2026, measured against the U.S. average as the baseline. Nashville comes in 1% below that baseline overall, with housing 2% above it, utilities 2% below, food even with it, transportation 10% below and health care 8% below. From the same source and publication date: Austin is 4% below the baseline overall (housing 5% below), Charlotte is even with it (housing 1% below), and Denver is 10% above it (housing 30% above).
What Your Money Gets You Across the Counties
This is the part I actually spend my days on. Using the September 2026 county medians above, the same budget lands you in very different places:
- Around $345,000–$375,000: Dickson County (median $345,500) and Robertson County (median $375,000) are the two lowest medians in the ten-county report. The city of Dickson sits west of downtown on I-40; Springfield anchors Robertson County to the north, off I-65.
- Around $415,000–$425,000: Cheatham County ($415,000), Rutherford County ($422,940) and Maury County ($422,998) all cluster here. Murfreesboro is the Rutherford County seat and home to Middle Tennessee State University; Columbia is the Maury County seat, south of Nashville.
- Around $446,000–$500,000: Sumner County ($446,000), the Davidson County median ($450,000) and Wilson County ($499,900). Gallatin is the Sumner County seat, near Old Hickory Lake; Mt. Juliet sits in Wilson County and has its own WeGo Star rail station.
- $950,000: the Williamson County median, which includes Franklin and Brentwood. That is more than double the Dickson County median in the same month, in counties roughly an hour apart.
Put the mortgage math next to those medians and the county choice becomes a several-hundred-dollar-a-month decision on identical loan terms — before commute length and the county and city property tax bills that apply.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Cost of Living in Nashville
Does Tennessee really have no income tax?
Tennessee does not have a general state income tax on wages. The Hall income tax, which applied to certain interest and dividend income, was fully repealed beginning January 1, 2021 according to the Tennessee Department of Revenue, and the department instructs filers not to file a Hall return for tax years beginning on or after that date.
What is the sales tax rate in Nashville?
The Tennessee state rate is 7% on most goods and services, with food taxed at a reduced state rate of 4%. Davidson County's local option rate is 2.75% — the state's local-rate page notes that includes a 0.5% transit surcharge effective February 1, 2025 — for a combined 9.75%. Williamson, Rutherford and Wilson counties are also at 2.75% local per the state's Q4 2026 rate file; Sumner County is at 2.25%.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median-priced Nashville home?
On the $450,000 Davidson County median from September 2026, with 20% down and a $360,000 loan at the Freddie Mac 30-year average of 7.32% for the week of October 22, 2026, principal and interest run about $2,473 a month. That figure excludes property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues and mortgage insurance, all of which are added on top.
Is it less expensive to live outside Davidson County?
On the housing line, the September 2026 medians say it depends which direction you go: Dickson ($345,500), Robertson ($375,000), Cheatham ($415,000), Rutherford ($422,940) and Maury ($422,998) all came in below Davidson's $450,000, while Sumner ($446,000) was close to it and Wilson ($499,900) and Williamson ($950,000) came in above. Sales tax, property tax bills and commute costs also differ by county and city.
What does public transportation cost in Nashville?
WeGo Public Transit's published fares as of October 2026 are $2.00 for a single local bus ride, $4.00 for an all-day pass and $65.00 for a 31-day pass, with reduced fares for riders 19 and under and 65 and older. WeGo Star commuter rail is priced by station of origin — a one-ride from Mt. Juliet is $4.75, and a 31-day pass from that station is $158.50.
Let's Put Real Numbers on Your Move
If you're weighing a move to Middle Tennessee, I'd rather run your actual scenario than hand you a regional average. Tell me your price range, your commute, and whether you're looking at Franklin, Murfreesboro, Gallatin, Mt. Juliet, Columbia, Springfield or Davidson County, and I'll show you what's closing and what the monthly picture looks like. Call or text me at 615-981-6272, email JasonLee@simplihom.com, or browse listings at TourNashvilleHomes.com.
Jason Lee, REALTOR®, simpliHOM
Categories
Recent Posts










“Buying or selling a home is one of the biggest decisions you’ll make. My job is to make sure you never make it alone.”
